Skip navigation and jump directly to page content
Indiana University Bloomington
Choose site to be searched
Type search terms

Award Recipients

Graduate

2014 Winners
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Seth Frey
  • Outstanding Research Award - Jared Hotaling
  • Outstanding Teaching Award - Eran Agmon

2013 Winners
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Joseph Houpt
  • Outstanding Teaching Award - Ben Motz
  • Outstanding Research Award - Jennifer Trueblood

2012 Winners
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Thomas Wisdom
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Paul Williams
  • Outstanding Teaching Award - Rick Hullinger
  • Outstanding Research Award - Carlos Zednik
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Skyler Place

2010 Winners
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Abhijit Mahabal
  • Outstanding Teaching Award - Carlos Zednik
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Noah H. Silbert

2009 Winners
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Ronaldo Vigo
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Georg Theiner
  • Outstanding Teaching Award - Paul L. Williams
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Ryan K. Jessup

2008 Winners
  • Student Research Achievement Award - David Landy
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award - Zheng (Joyce) Wang

2007 Winners
  • Dissertation Award - Harry Foundalis
  • Student Research Award - Amy Criss

2006 Winners
  • Dissertation Award - Amy Criss
  • Dissertation Award - Sam Bradley
  • Student Research Award - Cynthia Clopper

2004 Winners
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Carolyn Richie; Joseph Johnson
  • Outstanding Dissertation - Maricarmen Martinez

2002 Winner
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Mark Steyuers

2001 Winner
  • Outstanding Dissertation - Eliana Colunga - Leal

1999 Winner
  • Outstanding Dissertation - Michael Erickson; Dave Huber

1997 Winners
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Gregg Rosenberg
  • Outstanding Dissertation - Fred Cummins

1996 Winner
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Robin D. Thomas

1995 Winners
  • Student Research Achievement Award - Gary E. McGraw; Yu-Houng Houng
  • Outstanding Dissertation - Devin McAuley

1993 Winner
  • Outstanding Dissertation - David Chalmers

Undergraduate

2016 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Justin Stamets
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Jack Zhang
  • Outstanding Research Award - Max Nelson
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Bradi Heaberlin

2015 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Sandhya Sridhar
  • Outstanding Research Award - Benjamin Newman
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Aparna Srinath

2014 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Joyce Uland
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Cotie Long
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Katherine Samson
  • Outstanding Research Award - Doori Lee
  • Outsanding Achievement Award - Christopher Bays

2013 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Daniel Smedema
  • Outstanding Research Award - Samuel Zorowitz and Lindsey Kitchell
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Robert Hawkins

2012 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Robert Hawkings
  • Outstanding Research Award - Ronak Shah
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Kate Sanders

2011 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Tarun Gangwani
  • Outstanding Research Award - Kate Sanders
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Ronak Shah

2010 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Nicole Beckage
  • Outstanding Research Award - Tarun Gangwani
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Emily Cahill

2009 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Jaimie Murdock and Jordan Thevenow-Harrison
  • Outstanding Research Award - Nicole Beckage
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Brenden Sewell

2008 Winners
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Patrick Mundy and Jeffrey Alstott
  • Outstanding Research Award - Alexander Burkhardt
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Melissa Troyer

2007 Winners
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Jeffrey Alstott
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Patrick Mundy
  • Outstanding Research Award - David Virgil Griffith

2006 Winners
  • Undergraduate Summer Scholarship Awardees:
    • Thea Holsman
    • Daniel McFarlin
    • Patrick Mundy
    • Melissa Troyer
    • Dean Wyatte
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Jeremy Karnowski
  • Outstanding Contribution Award - Michael Amlung
  • Outstanding Research Award - Jordan DeLong

2004 Winners
  • Daniel Bulwinkle
  • Alexia Toskos
  • Teresa Pegors

2002 Winners
  • Sara Moellers
  • Ben Motz
  • Ben Ashpole

2000 Winners
  • Ravi Bhatt
  • James Brink
  • James Denny